
INCI Name: Glycine
Glycine is an amino acid with small molecular weight, therefore can easily pass through the pores of the skin. That’s why it is very useful in retaining moisture within the skin. It is interesting to know that the skin’s important protein collagen has glycine as one of its constituents.
Glycine with other amino acids, as well as sugars and electrolytes form the skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF). So, when glycine as cosmetic ingredient can enhances moisture retention of skin.
Seaweed, used for its gel-forming, stabilizing, and skin-hydrating properties.
Natural ingredient with soothing, redness-reducing, astringent, refreshing, toning effects.
An ingredient hydrolyzed from elastin, the protein responsible for skin elasticity, and absorbed into the skin.
Blueberries are rich in anthocyanins, flavonoids, and phenolic compounds, which are powerful antioxidants.