Spongilla Spicules

Spongilla Spicules

INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Sponge

Sterilized, size-separated silica structures derived from the skeleton of freshwater sponges. These micro-spicules create temporary absorption pathways in the skin, then are naturally shed during the skin’s renewal process. They are not absorbed into the skin. Rather than acting as a conventional “active ingredient,” they function as a biological response-triggering tool.

products containing Spongilla Spicules active ingredient:
  • Natural substance used as an absorbent, viscosity regulator, and bulking agent.

  • A natural mineral, used in cosmetics as a UV filter or white colorant.

  • It forms a protective layer on the skin's surface, preserving the skin's moisture content.

  • Hydrating, harmonizing, anti-inflammatory, strengthens the skin barrier and slows down skin aging.

SimplePay

Select country

Cart contents

Your shopping cart is empty!

Profile