
INCI Name:
Common sage (Salvia officinalis) is a long-known medicinal herb valued for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antioxidant properties. In cosmetics, it is particularly popular for treating oily, acne-prone skin as it helps regulate sebum production and cleanse the skin. The essential oil is obtained from the plant's leaves through steam distillation and is often used as a skin refresher, disinfectant, and toner. Sage extract is rich in vitamin C, flavonoids, and phenolic compounds, which support skin protection, stimulate cell renewal, and help reduce signs of aging, such as fine lines and uneven skin tone.
Hydrating properties thus helping to maintain skin elasticity, reducing inflammation and redness.
Rich in effective fatty acids, which are key in supporting the skin's ceramide production.
A botanical active that helps reduce the appearance of expression lines.
An antioxidant-rich extract from Africa's legendary Tree of Life for hydrated, resilient skin.